Determining Your Eligibility For Canadian Citizenship

When applying for Canadian citizenship there are a number of factors that must be accounted for. The process for application can be long, and confusing at some points. When making these applications, we always encourage applicants to engage the guidance, advice, and management of a dedicated immigration lawyer. Such services can alleviate stress from the process, as well as preventing mistakes or incomplete information in making your application. The following is an overview of the general criteria required for a citizenship application.

Applicant’s Age

You must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship.

To apply for citizenship for a child under 18, the following conditions must be met:

  • Applicant is the child’s parent, or legal guardian
  • The child is a permanent resident, but has not resided in Canada for 3 years;
  • One parent is a Canadian citizen, or is applying for citizenship at the same time.

Obtaining Permanent Resident Status

In your effort to become a Canadian citizen you must first obtain permanent resident status. This status must be without doubt or concern by authorities. Such concerns would include any on-going criminal or immigration investigations, or removal orders.

Maintained Residence in Canada

Adults applying for Canadian citizenship must hold a permanent residence in Canada for a minimum of 3 years during the past 4 years, prior to their application. This requirement is not applicable for applicants under the age of 18. Applicants can apply time spent in Canada, prior to obtaining Permanent Resident Status, if it is within the 4 year period.

Language abilities

Canada is, officially, a bilingual country where citizens can speak either English or French. In order to complete a successful application for Canadian citizenship, you must demonstrate your ability to speak one of these languages. If you, or a co-applicant, are between the ages of 18 and 54, you will have to submit proof of your ability to speak, listen, read, and write in English or French.

Some examples of this proof can be:

  • The results of a CIC-approved third-party test; or
  • Transcripts or a diploma from a secondary or post-secondary education in English or French, in Canada or abroad; or
  • Evidence of achieving Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) / Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) level 4 or higher in certain government-funded language training programs.

Criminal History And Other Barriers To Your Application

You cannot become a Canadian citizen if you:

  • Have been convicted of a criminal offence, or an offence under the Citizenship Act
  • Are currently charged with a criminal offence, or an offence under the Citizenship Act
  • Are currently in prison, on parole, or probation (in the last 4 years)
  • Are under a removal order by Canadian immigration officials
  • Are under investigation for, are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or a crime against humanity
  • You have had your Canadian citizenship taken away in the past five years

Contact Our Law Office For Your Application

If you have additional questions about the information provided on this page, and are serious in making an application for Canadian citizenship, contact our established immigration lawyers in Edmonton to discuss the following steps in your application. Our law firm is dedicated to immigration law and we can significantly help in making your application more efficient and successful.

Edmonton Immigration Law Immigration offers guaranteed immigration services!  If your immigration application is unsuccessful for any reasons you do not pay any legal fees.




Confirm You're Human

Canadian Citizenship Applications